Please read the following information carefully. This privacy notice contains information about what data we collect and store about you and why. It also tells you who we share this information with, the security mechanisms we have put in place to protect your data and how to contact us if you have a complaint.

Who we are?

Pioneer Automated Controls Ltd (herein referred to as PAC) collects, uses and is responsible for personal information about you. When we do this we are the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection laws.

Our Data Protection Manager is Chris Ball. Chris is not a Data Protection Officer registered with the ICO. PAC is not required to appoint a DPO, however, as Data Protection Manager, he has oversight of Data Protection at PAC. You can contact him by email: chris.ball@pacautomation.co.uk.

Alternatively, you can write using the company address and marking the envelope for the attention of the Data Protection Manager: Unit 12, Tuffley Park, Lower Tuffley Lane Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 5DE.

What do we do with your information?

Information collected by us

When carrying out installation or maintenance of automated gate systems we collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Email address
  • Card details/financial information
  • Your image (CCTV)
  • For employees we may collect some special category information such as health.
  • Date of birth

We do not currently collect information from other sources. If this should change we will update this notice to make it clear what we are collecting, why we intend to collect it and where the information is sourced.

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To create a client record.
  • For employees to create HR records and adhere to our contractual agreement such as processing salary, pensions and ensuring your health and safety in the workplace.
  • To contact you regarding the installation or maintenance of your system
  • To keep our premises secure (CCTV)
  • To remind you of your maintenance schedule at agreed times.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and why?

The personal information that must be provided by you to us includes your name and at least one contact detail and the address of the installation, to enable us to contact you to arrange installation or maintenance dates and times and to carry out your instructions. When we collect information from you, we will inform you whether you are required to provide this information to us.

Legal reasons we collect and use your personal information

We rely on the performance of a contract as the legal basis for processing your information for the majority of the processing. The contract referred to consists of the terms and conditions that we provide you with when engaging with our company. Without the information requested we cannot perform the obligations set out in our contractual agreement.

We rely on your freely given, informed and removable consent if we send any direct marketing materials. This consent can be removed at any point by request.

There may be occasions where we rely on the basis of legal obligations in order to process your data. This may include sharing your information with law enforcement or the courts but will not be disclosed unless we are provided with the correct documents such as a court order. This is unlikely but you should be aware that we may rely on this reasoning.

Who will we share your personal information with?

For clients: Please be aware that we use a software packages that store your information and maintain your account with us. Whilst we do not share your information directly with the provider of that software, if something should happen with that software or awe upgrade then your details may be shared with this third party in order to complete the process. This will enable us to install and maintain your system and maintain our relationship efficiently. If you would like to know more about the specific third parties we use please contact us.

For employees: We have relationships with a number of third parties that we routinely share including you name, bank, contact details, details of your next of kin, national insurance number, where it is necessary to do so.  For a list of these third parties please request this internally. This data sharing enables us to process your salary, provide you with mobile devices (mobile phones and where necessary have access to laptops) and other equipment so that you can continue to work efficiently, to adhere to any benefits included in your employment with the firm such as your pension.

We will share personal information with law enforcement agencies if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third parties without your consent or another valid basis for processing in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

Currently, we do not transfer your personal information outside the EEA or to an international organisation. We do have links with other companies within the EEA which are also subject to the General Data Protection Regulations.

If this position should change, we commit to ensuring that our supply chain are compliant with the relevant Data Protection Laws and his will be taken into consideration before establishing any new business relationships with firms outside the EEA. The appropriate safeguards will be considered and implemented at this time and you will be informed by this privacy notice being updated.

How long will we store your personal data?

We intend to retain your personal data for a period of 6 years + 1 year from the end of our business relationship. For accounting purposes we may need to keep information for 6 years. From this 6 year retention period we will then delete your information during the following year. We destroy data at set periods in a confidential manner. Both physical and electronic files will be destroyed in this time period.

Consent

We are relying on your explicit consent to market our services to you. You provided this consent at the point of engagement with the firm.

You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, but this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing activity we have carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent.  You can opt-out by contacting us: info@pac.limited.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge. In summary, these rights are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal data and fair processing of your information
  • Access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you;
  • Require us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us or have this information be sent to a third party, this will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produce legal effects that concern you or affect you in a significantly similar way;

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on “Individual’s rights under the GDPR”.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Email, call our write to us at info@pac.limited or Unit 12, Tuffley Park, Lower Tuffley Lane Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 5DE
  • Provide information so that we can identify you such as your name and the contact telephone number we collected from you on your record. We may need to contact you to request further information to verify your identity;
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address;
  • State the right or rights that you wish to exercise;

We will respond to you within one month from when we receive your request. Please note if you wish to unsubscribe from any email you can do so by contacting us at info@pac.limited. It may take two (2) working days for this to become effective.

How to make a complaint?

We hope that you are happy with our service and that our Data Protection Manager can resolve any issues or complaints that arise. Please get in touch if you have any concerns (see ‘Get in touch’ below).

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The UK supervisory authority if the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Automated Decision Making

We do not use automated decision making in any capacity. We will update this privacy notice and our terms and conditions should this change.

Our Security

We afford your data as much security as we are able and recognise the importance of keeping data safe. Our access to client accounts while out of the office is restricted. In a physical sense our premises are protected by locks, alarms and CCTV. Electronically files are secured by password protection and full files cannot be access without logging into a secure connection. We have a data security policy which all employees and third parties associated with our business are required to read, understand and adhere to. If you require any further details please write to us using the details in the “Contact Us” section.

Future Processing

We do not intend to process your personal information for any reason other than stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, we will inform you by updating this notice on our website and making available new copies for the purposes of our clients. We will ensure that the latest revision of the notice is dated clearly so that you ma be sure that you are accessing the correct version. We will also maintain the link to the privacy notice within our email footers where this is included.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy was published on 21/05/2018 and last updated on 14/08/2018.

We constantly review our internal privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. When we do we will inform you by we will inform you by updating this notice on our website and making available new copies for the purposes of our clients. We will ensure that the latest revision of the notice is dated clearly so that you may be sure that you are accessing the correct version. We will also maintain the link to the privacy notice within our email footers where this is included.

Get in touch

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Manager.

  • The best way to reach us is to email us at info@pac.limited
  • Alternatively, please write to us at Unit 12, Tuffley Park, Lower Tuffley Lane Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 5DE.
  • You can also call on 01452 300633

Alternative formats

If it would be helpful to have this notice provided in another format (for example: in another language, audio, braille) please contact us (see ‘Get in touch’ above). We will do our utmost to accommodate your needs.